Home NEWS The 35 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court

The 35 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court

0
The 35 Zamfara APC candidates sacked by supreme court

Exactly five days to the swearing in of politicians who emerged victorious in the 2019 general election, the supreme court delivered a judgement that shook the All Progressives Congress (APC).

In Zamfara, the party had what it considered a clean sweep but on Friday, the highest court in the land awarded the ruling party’s votes to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

The cause of this massive loss by the party could be traced to internal crisis that prevented it from holding primary elections.

In all, APC lost seven house of representatives seats, three senatorial positions, 24 house of assembly seats, and governorship.

Below is a full list of those affected by the ruling:

SENATE

Tijjani Yahaya, Zamfara north
Aliyu Bilbis, Zamfara central
Abdulaziz Yari, Zamfara west
HOUSE OF REPS

Muhammad Ibrahim Birnin-Mogaji Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency
Husaini Moriki Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency
Rikiji Garba Gusau/Tsafe federal constituency
Zubairu Bungudu Bungudu/Maru federal constituency
Sharu Anka Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency
Muhammad Rini Bakura/Maradun federal constituency
Bukkuyum Jibo Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency

STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY

Abubakar Kaura – Kaura Namoda south constituency
Kabiru Moyi – Birnin Magaji constituency
Yusif Moriki – Zurmi East constituency
Mannir Aliyu – Zurmi west constituency
Shehu Maiwurno – Shinkafi constituency
Aliyu Abubakar – Tsafe East constituency
Aminu Danjibua – Tsafe West constituency
Dalhatu Magami – Gusau East constituency
Sanusi Liman – Gusau West constituency
Ibrahim Hassan – Bungudu East constituency
Yakubu Bature – Bungudu West constituency
Ibrahim Habu – Maru North constituency
Haruna Abdullahi – Maru south constituency
Mustapha Gado – Anka constituency
Isah Abdulmumini – Talata Mafara North constituency
Aliyu Kagara – Talata Mafara South constituency
Mohammed Sani – Bakura constituency
Yahaya Shehu – Maradun 1 constituency
Yahaya Abdullahi – Maradun 2 constituency
Aliyu Gayari – Gummi 1 constituency
Aminu Falale – Gummi 2 constituency
Yahaya Jibrin – Bukkuyum North constituency
Tukur Dantawasa – Bukkuyum South constituency
Lawan Liman – Kaura Namoda North constituency

(THECABLE)